A study on the governance of Qin and Western Han dynasty
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520929
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionSeijo University
Principal Investigator
OZAWA Masahito  成城大学, 文芸学部, 教授 (00257205)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords中国古代 / 墓葬 / 秦漢帝国 / 中国考古学 / 秦漢時代 / 墓制 / 中国 / 考古学 / 秦漢 / 西安
Research Abstract
This study clarified the realities of governance, as stated below, from the Qin through the period prior to the Western Han. (1) The formal goods disappeared in Qin-occupied territories. It is believed that this change resulted from the disappearance of the ruling class (who used the high-status formal goods) caused by the Qin occupation. However, through the tableware burial goods of the Qin, we can understand that the influence of Qin varied in each region during their rule; areas under strong influence would import goods that were brought from the Xian district (where the Qin were concentrated), whereas areas with less influence would utilize everyday goods with strong regional characteristics. (2) The period prior to the Western Han Dynasty inherited its burial laws from the Qin, although we can see the gradual elimination of the regional influence described above. It is believed that this change was perhaps the result of Han control and that it permeated the region steadily.