A study viewed from the clay body: the existence form of the middle and late Jomon pottery type, and each network system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520931
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
AKITA Kanako  東海大学, 文学部, 准教授 (10212424)
Research Collaborator SHIBATA Toru  東海大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords縄文時代中・後期 / 土器胎土 / 粗粒混入物 / 土器型式 / 土器製作技術 / ネットワークシステム / 縄文時代
Research Abstract
In this study observed coarse particles in the clay body of the middle and late Jomon pottery, by the simple method of using a stereo microscope and a loupe. And There from I grasped the tendency of each site, and compared the outcomes. One of the points of view was whether the composition of coarse particle in the clay body matched with neighborhoods of the site geologically.
As a result, the presence of many cases of pottery that is not match the geological features were revealed at each site. From these observation outcomes, it was revealed that the "pottery type" has appeared through a complicated local network system.