Project/Area Number |
23520932
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Archaeology
Research Institution | Meiji University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 旧石器時代 / 細石刃石器群 / 石器群のデータ化 / 成立とイノベーション / 産地推定 / 英文データベース / 市民への普及・公開 / 普及公開 / 起源 / イノベーション / 資料化 / 細石刃研究普及展示 / 国際情報交流 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this project, I studied the microblade industry in the Japanese Archipelago during the terminal Upper Paleolithic dated ca. 20,000 to 15,000 BP. Besides basic archaeological analyses including lithic illustrations, measurements and lithic raw material sourcing, I performed site analysis, sourcing studies of lithic materials and symposia on the microblade studies. These analyses gave significant insights into emergent processes of the microblade industry, technological innovations, lithic raw material exploitations, human mobility, and lifeways. Moreover, I made the English data-base of a total of 1792 sites that have microblade assemblages. I also put my effort into enhancing public awareness of microblades through museum exhibitions and public lectures.