Cultural intercourse in Eastern Asia in the process of birth, development and fixed formation of Japanese bell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520936
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
ISOGAWA Shinya  京都橘大学, 現代ビジネス学部, 教授 (30127047)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WANG Weiming  京都橘大学, 文学部, 教授 (50248613)
YOSHIDA Syoko  国立民族学博物館, 外来研究員 (00449828)
Research Collaborator YUKAWA Akemi  日本銀行金融研究所貨幣博物館, 学芸員
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords梵鐘 / 袈裟襷 / 銘文 / 鋳型 / 造型法 / 湯口系 / 鋳鐘民俗 / 鋳造技術
Research Abstract
In this group research, by the observation of many Japanese, Chinese and Korean Buddhist bells, which belong to 7-13th century, we got a conclusion that Japanese bell was born in 7th century by the influence of style of Chinese bell and the influence of technology of Chinese or Korean bell, which now does not exist, and afterwards it has changed in style and technology by the continuous influence of Chinese and Korean bell. There is a regional difference of folkloristic casting technology in China, and in Jiangnan district where the style is same with Japanese bell, the same casting technology exists till now. And inscription of Japanese bell has gradually changed by the influence of Chinese and Korean bell. These phenomena should be called cultural intercourse in Eastern Asia.