Research on Production System of Haniwa figurines in the Kinki Area in the Middle Kofun Period
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520938
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionOsaka Ohtani University
Principal Investigator
INUKI Tsutomu  大阪大谷大学, 文学部, 教授 (40270417)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HIROSE Satoru  独立行政法人国立文化財機構 奈良文化財研究所, 都城発掘調査部(飛鳥・藤原地区), 主任研究員 (30443576)
Research Collaborator MITSUJI Toshikazu  奈良教育大学, 名誉教授
KONDO Mami  大阪大谷大学, 大学院文学研究科, 研修生
KANEYUKI Michiko  宮崎市教育委員会
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords古墳 / 前方後円墳 / 埴輪 / 工人 / 同工品 / 西都原 / 生産組織 / 胎土分析 / 日本考古学 / 古墳時代 / 手工業生産 / 工人集団 / 技術
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research,I investigated Haniwa figurines excavated from Mozu Gobyo-yama Tumulus in the Osaka Prefecture,Haniwa figurines excavated from Kutsugawa Tumuli groups in the Kyoto Prefecuture, and Haniwa excavated from Saitobaru Tumuli groups in the Miyazaki Prefecture. Through these investigation,I presented foundamental data on the production system of Haniwa figurines in the Kinki area in the Middle Kofun Period.