Archaeological investigation of ceremonial stone structures and late prehistoric societies in in northern Vanuatu
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520939
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionInternational Research Center for Japanese Studies
Principal Investigator
NOJIMA YOKO  国際日本文化研究センター, 研究部, プロジェクト研究員 (50586344)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 民族誌 / 社会複雑化 / モニュメント / ヴァヌアツ / 社会構造
Research Abstract
Traditional societies in northern Vanuatu are known for the competitive leadership system of grade taking (suqe), and various ceremonial spaces associated with this practices are left on the landscape of the island. However, the process leading to the emergence of such systems is largely unknown. This project investigated ceremonial structures in the Banks Islands having distinctive brickwork facade, and basic structural and spatial characteristics of typical complexes were identified. These ceremonial complexes are of recent construction, most of which lasted into the post-contact era. These ceremonial complexes are mostly located inland or in areas suited for agricultural production; whereas different ceremonial structures are found along the coastal lowland, that are likely to have been associated with groups relaying on marine resources and shell-money production.