A Study on the social change of the Jomon period by the burial human bone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520944
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
OKADA Ken-ichi  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 調査課, 主任研究員 (20372170)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OYABU Yumiko  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 研究員 (20566955)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords考古学 / 人類学 / 先史学 / 縄文時代 / 埋葬遺構 / 人骨
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is fundamental researches for correspondence of the phenomena of archaeology and physical anthropology. Therefore this study collected the burial human bone of the Jomon period in western Japan, and let the archaeological relative chronological system by types of pottery match them in detail.
As a result, this study was able to add new knowledge about the tooth ablation and the position of burial human bone of the Jomon period, accorded with a movement of the type groups of pottery in more detail than the usual broad classification grasp.