A reconstructive study of Kofun period armour production using three-dimensional laser measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520945
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Archaeology
Research InstitutionKashihara Archaeological Institute , Nara prefecture
Principal Investigator
YOSHIMURA Kazuaki  奈良県立橿原考古学研究所, 企画課, 総括研究員 (10250375)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Kenichi  独立行政法人国立文化財機構奈良文化財研究所, 客員研究員 (70110088)
Research Collaborator KAI Takamitsu  宮崎県立西都原考古博物館, 学芸担当主査
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords考古学 / 古墳時代 / 甲冑 / 三次元レーザー計測 / 型紙 / 生産組織 / 地下式横穴墓 / 三次元レーザー計測
Research Abstract
Little is known about the artisan groups and manufacturing processes involved in the creation of Kofun period armour. In this study, we conducted an examination of several tanko cuirasses in order to better understand how they were produced. Since two-dimensional information alone makes a comparison of these works' complex structure difficult, a laser was used to create three-dimensional measurements. Based on the collected data, we were able to identify three groups each comprised of two cuirasses, in which the size, shape, and orientation of the iron plates of the works were either identical or closely related. These findings suggest that cuirasses in each of the groups likely were manufactured through the use of the same template-like blueprint, or katagami.