| Project/Area Number |
23520946
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Archaeology
| Research Institution | Kitakyushu Museum of Natural History and Human History |
Principal Investigator |
MATSUI KAZUYUKI 北九州市立自然史・歴史博物館, 歴史課, 歴史課長 (10372236)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
ANNMA Takumi 比治山大学, 現代文化学部, 准教授 (40263644)
NOJIMA Hisashi 広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 准教授 (80379908)
TORIGOE Toshiyuki 独立行政法人九州国立博物館, 研究員 (80416560)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 考古学 / 鋳造 / 鋳物師 / 梵鐘 / 鋳物 / 甑炉 |
| Research Abstract |
This research carried out restoration of a caster's process of operation, and bell which is considered that the Kokura caster cast from the mold of the ruins excavation medieval times. First, the caster's work restoration restored the mold made from the ground of the excavation from ruins, restored the smelter made from the ground, dissolved iron, conducted the casting experiment of iron, and collected the detailed data of each process of operation.Next, the bell which the Kokura caster cast has the feature in the head of a bell. It turned out that the Kokura caster goes from this to Ryukyu in 1456 and afterwards, and it is casting the bell made from bronze in large number. This fact does not have a statement in literature until now, and was clarified for the first time through this research.