Commodification of rural space for recreation and tourism in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520947
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TABAYASHI Akira  筑波大学, 名誉教授 (70092525)
Research Collaborator ICHIKAWA Yasuo  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 特任助教 (60728244)
OISHI Takayuki  岡山商科大学, 経済学部, 講師 (10737729)
KURIBAYASHI Ken  徳山大学, 経済学部, 講師 (90732991)
YOKOYAMA Takafumi  神奈川大学, 人間科学部, 特任助教 (70710151)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords農村地理学 / 農村空間 / 商品化 / 余暇・観光 / 地域差
Research Abstract
This study examined the possibility of regional development owing to the commodification of rural space for recreation and tourism and its regional differences in Japan. Especially we focused on central Japan. Walking areas are located within city, allotment garden areas are close to the city and farm produce shops, hiking and rural experience areas appear successively further from the city. You-pick farms, escaping the summer heat, skiing, climbing and marine leisure activities are located in specific areas that have appropriate physical, social and economic conditions. We can find a pattern of concentric rings around Tokyo metropolis. The difference of natural conditions, the characteristics of farming, the existence of current tourist sites, and the proximity to metropolitan areas affect rural space in central Japan.
Based on the above mentioned regional differences, we did sample studies on the commodification of rural space for recreation and tourism.