Geographical study on the actual situaion of risk management for domestic animal infectious diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520948
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUMURA Keiko  宇都宮大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (60291291)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords家畜伝染病 / 口蹄疫 / 防疫マップ / 埋却地 / 地域防疫 / 宮崎県 / 栃木県 / 地理空間情報 / GIS / 家畜防疫マップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we investigated appropriate utilizing geospatial information by administrative departments and the risk management in cattle raising farmers to make the preventive measures for domestic animal infectious diseases more effective. The Ministry of Agriculture and prefectures are improving established GIS for risk management (risk map), however these systems cannot refer to the location of burial sites and previously assess the effect of burying the carcasses on the environment. In the northern region of Tochigi Prefecture 65 percent of daily farmers and beef-cattle raising farmers, answered our questionnaire, had some experiences of rearing cattle that had contracted a domestic animal infectious disease. Large-scale farmers tend to follow Standards of Rearing Hygiene Management. But many farmers did not disinfect their cars when they passed the gates of farms, neither had space for isolation of cattle newly purchased in livestock market.