Geographical study of environmental governance in organic certification in fisheries product and regional change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520949
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
IKEGUCHI Akiko  横浜国立大学, 教育人間科学部, 准教授 (20387905)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水産養殖 / 有機認証 / ベトナム / 第三者認証 / 環境持続性 / 国際情報交換 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交流
Research Abstract
Ethical food trade is expected to be alternative development strategy for Global South. In order to appeal to consumers, ethical food label is often employed and Third Party Certification: TPC plays an important role in the labeling. However, how the TPC achieve sustainable food production is controversial. This study discusses the impact of TPC in Pangasius catfish aquaculture in the Mekong delta, Vietnam. The companies consider integrating farming under processing and export to be important for quality control which is demanded by organic label certificate. Traceability of larvae supply, quality of pellet, water exchange rate to suffice dissolved oxygen, and to keep production record book are considered critical to meet TPC standard. The result suggested that organic food production with TPC has function in promoting capitalist production scheme, especially in a frontier region such as the Mekong delta.