Project/Area Number |
23520950
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Kyoto University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 旅行記 / 心象地理 / 朝鮮半島 / 中国東北部 / 植民地主義 / ツーリズム / 朝鮮 / 満洲 / 東北アジア / コロニアル・ツーリズム / 中国東北地方 / オリエンタリズム / 帝国主義 / 海外旅行 |
Research Abstract |
Northeast Asia (Korean Peninsula and Dongbei Area of China) was the most popular destination of the modern Japanese oversea tourism; The expansion of Japanese colonies encouraged many Japanese people to visit the areas. Imaginative geographies (geographical imageries and understandings) on the areas that the Japanese travelers made through their trips could be come back to and circulated within the mainland of Japan with various channels. Making a bibliography on travel writings published as books in those days, this study investigates their itineraries and the attribution of travelers both spatially and historically, and examines relationships between their travel experiences and imginative geographies. Most of travelers had round trips passively with similar itineraries, made superficial observations on the Japanese influences and domination on the areas, and shaped imaginative geographies from colonial viewpoints.