Study of location and plan of settlement ruins and historical towns in Eurasia using satellite images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520951
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
OGATA Noboru  京都大学, 地球環境学堂, 教授 (30160740)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords衛星画像 / CORONA衛星写真 / 衛星考古学 / ヘレニズム都市 / 遺丘 / トルコ / ウズベキスタン / テパ / 歴史的景観 / 中央アジア / 集落遺跡 / サマルカンド / ヘレニズム・ローマ都市 / アンティオキア / セレウキア・ピエリア / 都城 / 東アジア / 中国 / 渤海国
Research Abstract
Through inspecting high resolution satellite images such as CORONA, the researcher identified archaeological features in some regions in Eurasia. Then field surveys were made in Turkey and Uzbekistan. In the survey in Turkey, the researcher examined remains of city walls and an aqueduct bridge for Hellenistic cities of Seleucia and Antioch. In the survey in Uzbekistan, the researcher examined settlement remains with the form of a hill. These hills are called 'tepa'.