Korean Diaspora in Vietnam: Assimilation, Segregation and Compromising
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520954
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KIM DOO-CHUL  岡山大学, その他の研究科, 教授 (10281974)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords韓国人ディアスポラ / エスニック / 隔離 / 妥協 / ベトナム / 韓国 / 国際研究者交流
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the characteristics of Korean diaspora living in Hochiminh City, Vietnam, and their social and spatial assimilation, segregation and compromising processes as well. The Korean diaspora living in Hochiminh City are characterized as follows: the majority of them immigrated in order to find a new business chance or a job; those who have been staying in Vietnam less than 5 years occupy more than 50%; their Vietnamese language abilities are not good enough, however, more than 60% of them satisfy with the living in Vietnam; Most of Korean diaspora living in Hochiminh City concentrate in a specific area such as Phu My Hung, a famous foreigners' new town, with accelerating spatial segregation. As a result, most of them regard themselves as a temporary resident except so-called a "Korea-Vietnam Family" which is consist of a Korean and Vietnamese couple.