Regional Volatility of Business Start-up and regional support bases in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520955
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukuoka University of Education
Principal Investigator
ISHIMARU Tetsuji  福岡教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (50223029)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMOZAWA Kazuo  広島大学, 大学院文学研究科, 教授 (40227640)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords起業家 / アントレプレナーシップ / 創業支援 / 北海道 / 沖縄県 / 開業率 / 廃業率 / 創業支援基盤 / 日本政策金融公庫
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to investigate the regional volatility of business start-up activities and its relationship with the regional support bases in Japan. The method of this research is to analyze the data which is conducted by Japan Finance Corporation and Economic Census. Furthermore, some entrepreneurs who start up businesses in peripheral area (Hokkaido and Okinawa) are interviewed about their business activities.
The entrepreneurs who do business in metropolitan region are successfully seeking the business chance and create new market dimension. On the contrary, provincial entrepreneurs are making their living by starting up business because there are no other options. In most case, they rely on consumer service business. Some of them are struggling among the pre-mature market, and facing the difficulties of purchasing intermediate goods from remote supplier.