Explanation of fertility variation by life history analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520956
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionOsaka University (2015)
Kyushu University (2011-2014)
Principal Investigator
Sato Ren'ya  大阪大学, 文学研究科, 教授 (20293938)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsライフヒストリー / 出生力 / 人口学 / アフリカ / エチオピア / 人類学 / 行動学 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to explain the cause of low fertility among shifting cultivators in East Africa by analysis of their life histories (especially individual life events such as marriage, childbirth, divorce and death). This setting ultimately meant to solve the question how fertility was related to subsistence strategy. The result of analysis of life history data among various generations showed the transformation from low fertility to high fertility after sedentarization with which they had changed their former settlement pattern of high mobility. Proximate causes of fertility change were earlier timing of marriage and shortened birth interval. It can be explained that ultimately the causes of low fertility among traditional shifting cultivators were their subsistence patterns and life history traits.