Social geographical research on military base and the urban society in modern Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520957
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
ONJO AKIO  九州大学, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (00243866)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords軍都 / 建造環境 / 場所の政治 / 空間の生産
Research Abstract
This research aims to clarify the impacts of military bases and activities on the urbanization(infrstructure, social and economic structure, local conscoiusness) in modern Japanese secondary cities.
We analyzed the interrelations between military base and urban underclass through the aliment(leftover rice) and daily labor, sanitary problems (local organisation for epidemic chorela), situation on the invitation of military facilities by city gouvernment, welcome event of victorious troops by local communities and so on. So we found out that military base and their daily activities caused positive and negative effects on the urbanization and spatial-social-economic structures in modern Japanese cities.