Constraction of the sustainable life system in the small remoto islands
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520962
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionShimonoseki City University
Principal Investigator
HIRAOKA AKITOSHI  下関市立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (90106013)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUYAMA Satoshi  駒澤大学, 文学部, 教授 (10282302)
MIYAUCHI Hisamitsu  琉球大学, 法文学部, 教授 (90284942)
MATSUI Keisuke  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科, 教授 (60302353)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords小規模離島 / コミュニティの維持 / 無人島化 / 離島航路 / 居住システム / コミュニティーの維持 / 脆弱性指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to grasp the current situation of remote islands and to consider countermeasures against the problems. Besides we tries to suggest a sustainable spatial modele.The result are following.①Owing to a continuous population outflow,we found an appearance ofsuperagingsociety"Senior citizen's island"②we suggested following concrete measures to improvislander's harsh living environment. a) Introduction of light,small,and labor-saving business. b) Deployment of community bort. c) Increase joint procurement of the daily necessities.d) Enhance the function of community bases.③Taking advantage of connection and proximity between each islands,we proposed an idea of changing in direction to a cooperation model from the subordinate connection between main cities and islands.