A study based on geographical research of TOD in middle-sized cities in local areas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520963
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of Nagasaki
Principal Investigator
ISHIKAWA Yuichi  長崎県立大学, 経済学部, 教授 (00232273)
Research Collaborator MURAKAMI Norio
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords公共交通指向政策 / GIS / 都市縮小 / コンパクト・シティ / 小地域統計 / TOD / LRT / 路面電車 / コンパクトシティ / 都市構造 / 都市地理学 / 交通地理学 / コンパクトシティ政策 / 都市政策 / 地方中規模都市
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research explores the adoption of compact city policy and TOD in middle-sized cities in local areas through a geographical approach. Its main analysis focused on urban structure related to land use and population distribution of both residential and working places. Results showed that the limit of population density that could maintain TOD (using trams and an LRT network) with weak public support was 10,000/km2 as in the cases of Hiroshima and Nagasaki. In the cases of smaller cities in France and larger cities in the U.S., strong public support is being provided. This research clarified that strong public support will be needed in such a case as Toyama.