Exploring the governance measures of local resources under the multifarious lifestyles in rural areas
Project/Area Number |
23520964
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Senshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 地域振興 / 地域の再編 / 林野利用 / ソーシャルキャピタル / 持続可能性 / 土地管理 / ツーリズム / コミュニティ / 地域変動 / 協働 / 地域資源 / 山村 / コミュニティバス / 林産資源 / 地域社会 / 社会変動 / 景観 / 二か所居住 / 広域ネットワーク / 人文地理 / スウェーデン / Nordic諸国 |
Research Abstract |
Transition of agriculture is in Paper no.3 and the issues of forestry are presented in no.1 and 7. Distributions of shifting cultivation, charcoal making, bare wood processing and silviculture are mapped in Paper no.7. The mechanism of bare wood processing is in Paper no.4. Depopulation and fluctuations compel the change in settlements, land use and the governance system of local resources. Long-term transition of Okutama-machi area is shown in Paper no.2. Its more generalized analysis is examined in Paper no.6. Depopulation usually makes daily services difficult. "Community Bus" service is examined in Paper no. 1. Apart from the traditional land use and economic activities, some new challenges are pursued by the stakeholders. Among them are the tourism and the renewable energy initiatives. On tourism no.8 was presented and on new energy no.4 and 5 were presented and later compiled to be Paper no.5. Systematization of the research is under way.