A study on the plannings of the soft measures and their effects in the depopulated municipalities.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520966
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
MIYAGUCHI Toshimichi  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (80097261)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords過疎地域 / ソフト施策 / 地域活性化 / 人的パワー / 過疎対策事業 / ソフト事業
Research Abstract
The author visited 36 municipalities and made researches these three years. In consequence it was known that the fields to which more special debt for soft measures is allotted in many municipalities are the maintenance of pablic traffic which includes the school-bus systems, ensuring the number of doctors in the hospitals and the clinics, and supporting childe care which includes subsidies to the medical treatment fee. There already appeared the taxi system on demand.
As the measures which represent the regional character, many types of subsidy exist, for example clearing away the snow on the roads and houses in snow country, supplying burning oil in Hokkaido, and subsidies to the transport cost on detached islands. As the fresh types of measure, there appeared supporting the prefectural high school in the area, vitalizing the meeting of the inhabitants and putting the contest about producing regional businesses into practice.