Historical geography of mythological character in urban space
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520969
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionKyoto Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SASAKI Takahiro  京都学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (20205850)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境知覚研究 / 歴史地理学 / 近世城下町 / 古代都市 / 神話的伝承 / 環境知覚
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I will try to investigate the historical relationships between physical and mental aspect of the city. Selected cities in this research were Kyoto(Heian-kyo), Osaka, Tokyo, Nagoya, Kanazawa, Himeji, Kouchi, Tottori. These selected cities which built in early modern period have inherited physical characteristic of ancient times. We can see these urban physical characteristics from the study of traditional historical geography. However about these urban mental characteristics, probably we can know something from mythological documents or narratives which these cities have.
As a result, these mythological ones are found along the main ancient road of the city. And it was also known that these distribution was linked with road network of Heian-kyo. Though these early modern cities have different physical characteristics from ancient cites, it was cleared that these cities have succeeded to ancient mental aspects.