The study of Government Maps Historical Cartography of Early Modern Times.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520971
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionUniversity of East Asia
Principal Investigator
ISONAGA KAZUKI  東亜大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10201922)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MARUMI Kunitada  甲南大学, 文学部, 教授 (00420414)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords地図史 / 近世史 / 徳川幕府 / 朝鮮 / 中国 / 藩 / 絵図 / 官撰絵図 / 国絵図 / 江戸幕府撰 / 藩撰 / 日本 / 韓国 / 測量 / 慶長国絵図 / 正保国絵図 / 国際研究者交流台湾 / 国際情報交換韓国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study was aimed at a comprehensive understanding of Government maps Historical cartography of modern times in Japan. It was compared with China Korea and China in order to clarify the characteristics of the Japanese government maps. China and Korea government maps of the same period, there was only role as a maps that came with the topography. In China and Korea, the local administrative organization was not able to prepare your own maps. In Japan, in the wake of a maps that the Tokugawa shogunate was made, it maps in local areas has been created. Map that has been created in local areas, has undergone its own development. Japan is unique math Sangaku was allowed to develop to the survey maps.