Rice terrace expansion by ethnic minorities of the Vietnamese Northern Uplands and their livelihood sustainability
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520972
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
ISODA Yuzuru  東北大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (70368009)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIM Doo-chul  岡山大学, 大学院環境学研究科, 教授 (10281974)
四本 幸夫  立命館アジア太平洋大学, アジア太平洋学部, 准教授 (50449534)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords山岳地帯 / 棚田 / 農業 / 地域研究 / 人口扶養力 / 少数民族 / GIS / リモートセンシング / ベトナム / 農村地理学 / 稲作 / 単収 / 化学肥料 / 国際研究者交流、ベトナム / 国際情報交換、ベトナム / 国際情報交換、ドイツ / 国際情報交換、ベルギー / 山間地域 / 自給的農業
Research Abstract
Analysis of land use change based on satellite image and farm household survey in upland area of Sapa, Vietnam revealed that (1) rice terrace expanded and roughly doubled since the 1970s and is still expanding; (2) newer rice terraces are developed on steeper slopes; (3) rice yeilds are not necessarily low in those newer paddies, depending on chemical fertilizer use and amount; (4) ethnic minorities in the area adopted hybrid rice that doubled the yield; (5) cash income from tourism and cardamon sales are contributing to modernization of subsistence farming, in buying seeds, fertilizers and machines; (6) despite rapid population growth of 3% per annum for the last 40 year, agricultural extensification and intensification enabled output growth exceeding the population growth.