Study on historical geography for the modern latter period about the economic activities of the local influential person and the reorganization of the local market zone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520973
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Human geography
Research InstitutionFukushima National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
KAWASAKI Toshio  福島工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 准教授 (80290708)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONO Keiichi  常磐大学, 人間学部, 教授 (70211894)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords地方有力者 / 地方都市 / 中位中心都市 / 茨城県 / 近代化期 / 郷友会 / 山形県 / 長野県
Research Abstract
This study is to clarify the characteristic of local market zone times and Middle-Order Central Place in Japanese modern period.
In the area led by average metropolis in North Ibaraki, a range of the market zone was maintained during World War II after World War I. Because the placement of the bank hardly changed through a study period, the above grounds are proved. The local influential family in Middle-Order Central Place of North Ibaraki performed next through the management of the store. They maintained wholesale, the retail function of Middle-Order Central Place and extended a commercial function in the neighbor. However, they depended on the prefectural seat for the function except the commerce. An organization supporting the people who left the home town is called a kyoyukai. The life path of the provincial became clear from the record of the kyoyukai of Nagano and Yamagata. The activity of theK kyoyukai affected the decision making of the local politics and economy.