The dynamics of folk beliefs that have acquired new contexts.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520974
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Itsuko  弘前大学, 人文学部, 教授 (20344583)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川島 秀一  東北大学災害科学国際研究所, 特任教授 (30639878)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsオシラサマ / 民俗信仰 / 再文脈化 / 信仰の動態 / 民間宗教者 / オシラ神 / 民間巫者 / イタコ / カミサマ / 観光 / 資源 / 博物館
Research Abstract
Research was done in the Tohoku area and Hokkaido regarding folk beliefs in that area. I was invited to do a lecture and presentation at the Japan Society for Folktales and the Folklore Society of Japan about "The Endowment Oshirasama" which is found in the Tsugaru Area of Aomori Prefecture and Hokkaido.
Regarding Oshirasama in the Aizu Area in Fukushima Prefecture, I received hand-written records and stencil printing plates from the 1970's to the 80's and photographs etc. We degitalized them, and made a facsimile edition of the original material.
We made a video image on the "present' of the Oshirasama folk belief "which showed the Oshirasama beliefs and their contexts from Iwte Prefecture and Aomori Prefecture. I published a book that explained the video. I clarified the difference between the ways in which 1.the members of Kagura 2.the maidens,3.the Buddhist temple, the peoples of thevillage,5.museums,and 6.tourist facilities, relate to beliefs, within the video image materials.