Folklore Study of Subjectification and Internalization in Subject of Tradition
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520977
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
TOKUMARU Aki  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (90241752)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords民俗学 / 民俗の動態的記録 / 伝承論 / 伝承主体 / 主体化 / 内面化 / 語り / 民俗文化財 / 伝承 / 客体化 / 歴史認識 / 民俗 / 資源化 / 都市祭礼 / 移民
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Research results of this study is described below. How inherited traditions related to folk culture in modern Japan folklore society, rebuilt, or also created by folklore fieldwork, and to record and organize materials by video and voice recording handed down. Further, from the viewpoint of "subject of tradition"(people to keep the tradition), I discussed process of "internalization" and "subjectification" of tradition. To examine them in mind, I have what does it means for to people living in today's communities and society.