Practice of Development--Policy Proposal on the Modeling of Regional Development based on Ajimu Farm Village Stay and its Transfer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520978
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MAEGAWA Keiji  筑波大学, 人文社会系, 教授 (80241751)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords開発 / 農村民泊 / グリーンツーリズム / 規制緩和 / もてなし / アクター / 女性 / 都市農村交流 / 農泊 / 地域づくり / 観光 / インフォーマル / フォーマル / フットパス / エージェンシー / グローカル / ウォーカーズ・ウェルカム・タウン / モデル化 / 安心院
Outline of Final Research Achievements
By collection of data, interviews, and participant observation in several fieldwork in Ajimu and other areas where farm village stay is the main focus of regional vitalization, I examine the possibility of farm village stay as a means of effective regional development, and find its problems as well as its social circumstances, and construct it as "a model of Ajimu farm village stay and its problems." From the viewpoint of anthropology, grasping its development as interactions in the interface where host and guest, non-government organization and public administration, and the phenomena of development and tourism intersect each other, and seeking the possibility of articulating with other means of regional development, I summarize descriptive model which readers can find the key to its application to other areas.