Cultural Identity in Deteritorialized Public Sphere; a Yapese case study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520979
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionUtsunomiya University
Principal Investigator
KARAKITIA Yasuyuki  宇都宮大学, 国際学部, 教授 (80204650)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords移民 / 文化的アイデンティティ / ミクロネシア連邦 / グアム / ハワイ / 公共圏 / 相互扶助 / エスニシティー / ヤップ / ミクロネシア / オセアニア
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For the purpose of clarifying the structure of Yapese deterritorized public sphere, this research studies the cultural festivals Yapese migrant associations sponsor in their destinations of the migration, i.e. Guam, Pohnpei and the Big Island of Hawaii. In Guam, the festival has been terminated due to the lack of the leadership, while the assistances from Yap State government and the FSM government allow the festivals in Pohnpei. On the Big Island, the special graduation ceremonies for the Yap outer islander students display their cultural elements, even though the ceremony emphasizes their educational achievement rather than their culture. Besides the cultural festivals, the networks of the mutual assistances for the terminal medical services and monetized funeral practices connect Yap, Guam, Pohnpei and the Big Island, which reemphasize ethnic identities of the Yapese and the outer islanders.