An Anthropological Study of East African Pastoralists' Perception of the World through the Five Senses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520980
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Foreign Studies
Principal Investigator
Kawai Kaori  東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (50293585)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords東アフリカ牧畜民 / 知覚 / 五感 / 環境 / 身の回り世界(Umwelt) / チャムス / ドドス / 身の回り世界(Umbelt) / トゥルカナ / 身の周り世界(Umwelt) / 身の回り世界 / 東アフリカ / 牧畜民 / ケニア / ウガンダ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study explores how pastoralists in East Africa understand their 'umwelt', or surrounding world, through bodily senses, by employing an anthropological perspective and method. Humans perceive sensations through the five senses. The ability to integrate perception from different senses is the foundation of human nature and evolution, as well as a cultural and social construct. In this study, I analyzed the natural and cultural worlds that pastoralists experience through field studies of the Chamus pastoralists of Kanya and the Dodoth pastoralists of Uganda.