Project/Area Number |
23520981
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo University of Foreign Studies |
Principal Investigator |
FUKAZAWA Hideo 東京外国語大学, アジア・アフリカ言語文化研究所, 教授 (10183922)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 社会人類学 / マダガスカル / 共同性 / 慣習法 / 法 / メリナ王国 / Tsimihety / 国際情報交流 / フランス / 植民地法制度 / 集団性 / フクヌルナ |
Research Abstract |
In north-western Madagascar,Malagasy Republic's laws and customary conventions in a village are formed through three historical phases such as the period of Imerina kingdom's ruling,the period of French colonial ruling, and the period of Mlagasy Republic's ruling especially concerning the system of local administrations. On one side,the customary social order in a village are formed not only through experineces of participations to communal workings and village's assemblies but through cattle breeding or handling of hatchet or training forms of fighting,and so these experiences are physically embodied. In this area, there are people's illegal punishments so called "people's judgement".However,the police don't dare to intervene in these problems.In the soial background of this police's noninterveniton,there are police himself's sympathy and agreement on the poeple's communal consensus concerning the customary social order.