A Study on the Cultural Revival Movements and the Reformation of Folk Knowledge of the Iu Mien in Northern Thailand.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520982
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINO Akira  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60230786)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2014
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsユーミエン / ヤオ / 文化復興運動 / 民俗知識 / 教習型 / イベント型 / 新しい宗教現象 / タイ / 儀礼知識 / 漢字教習 / 教習型実践 / イベント型実践 / 廟 / 女性シャマン / 国際研究者交流 / ユーミエン(ヤオ) / 女性祭祀者
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The Iu Mien cultural revival movements began in the 1990's. At the first phase, “teaching”style projects, such as teaching Chinese letters and Mien traditional culture, were frequently conducted. In the 2010's, the teaching style movements decreased and “event” style ones, such as concert and sports festival, increased. The latter includes a new religious phenomenon in which women come to take part in rituals. A factor of this shift of movements is the restructuring of their folk knowledge caused by the acceleration of socio-cultural mobility.