A practical and meta-anthropological study on the relationship between anthropology and business: Comparing cases in Japan, the UK and the US
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520983
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionJapan Advanced Institute of Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
ITO Yasunobu  北陸先端科学技術大学院大学, 知識科学研究科, 准教授 (40369864)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords産業系エスノグラフィ / メタ人類学 / 日本・英国・米国
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research was to investigate how firms are using anthropological knowledge and research methods (ethnography) in a Japanese business context. At the same time I investigated the possibilities and limitations of ethnography while collaborating with Japanese firms and engaging as a consultant with them. The results of this research came to fruition in the form of papers, theses and the organisation of further projects and research groups.