An Anthropological Study on the Significance of Heredity and "Politics" among the First Nations of Canada.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520984
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionMie University
Principal Investigator
TACHIKAWA Akihito  三重大学, 人文学部, 准教授 (20397508)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカナダ先住民 / クワクワカワクゥ / 世襲チーフ / 政治 / ランク / 世襲リーダーシップ / 政治的リーダーシップ / 平等主義と世襲制の復権 / 国際情報交流 / カナダ / ブリティッシュ・コロンビア州
Research Abstract
In Canada, democratic and egalitarian political process was introduced into the First Nations in the mid-nineteenth century. But resurgence of hereditary chieftainship has been seen lately in the societies where traditionally hereditary chiefs reigned over the communities. This study was aimed to analyze the practice, ideology and strategy of the two types of chieftainship: traditional hereditary chiefs and the "elected chiefs," leaders of the new era selected by an election.