Anthropological Study of Relations between "Ethnic" Boundary and "Religious" Boundary in Myanmar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520985
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
TAKATANI Michio  広島大学, 総合科学研究科, 教授 (70154789)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsミャンマー / 人類学 / 民族 / 宗教 / 境界
Research Abstract
This research project is an attempt to present an anthropological analysis of relations between "ethnic" boundary and "religious" boundary in Myanmar (Burma). Dr. Judson and Dr. Cushing were Baptist missionaries who were famous for compiling and publishing a Burmese-Dictionary/a Shan-English dictionary. They not only tried to contribute to bridge between Buddhism and Christianity but also communicate with Bamar/Shan (Tai) cultural heritage and knowledge. That's why there appears no remarkable conflict with Bamar Buddhists as majority. But in case of Muslims, both "ethnic" difference and "religious" difference from Bamar Buddhists sometimes seem to be a factor of conflict. There were no communication of cultural heritage and knowledge between them. We have to research about diversity in Myanmar from view point of "ethnic" and "religious" construction and reconstruction of knowledge from now on, too.