Comparative Analysis of Festival Music with Digital Data : A Case Study of Tokushima Prefecture
Project/Area Number |
23520987
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | The University of Tokushima |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Shinichi 徳島大学, 大学院ソシオ・アーツ・アンド・サイエンス研究部, 教授 (10236284)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 祭礼 / 民俗 / 民俗音楽 / デジタルアーカイブ / 囃子 |
Research Abstract |
As a result of making the comparative analysis of the festival music of Tokushima Prefecture, it turned out that musical accompaniment within the prefecture is roughly divided into a North-area type and a South-area type. The "Hyoshi" accompanied by negotiations of musical instruments and the "Gion Bayashi" to which a shamisen and a song are added are further handed down by South-area. Two or more musical accompaniment plays any area according to the scene of a festival, and it became clear that musical accompaniment has played the large role not in mere accompaniment but in advance of courtesy and scene conversion.