"Japan-Korea exchange" and the survival strategies of the local societies in contemporary Tsushima island
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520988
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
MURAKAMI Kazuhiro  愛媛大学, 国際連携推進機構, 准教授 (40363262)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords対馬 / 日韓交流 / 交通史 / 生活史 / 離島 / 交通と交流 / 交通
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Presently, Tsushima island, Japan, is well known as “a border island", but there are almost no historical studies or analysis of how it came to be called so. In this research project Tsushima was first regarded as a complex of local societies, and research and analysis of matters related to the "Japan-Korea Exchange” was carried out from the point of view of the “survival strategy" of each social group. More specifically, the Tsushima "Joseon Delegation procession", which is well known as a typical event of "Japan-Korea exchange", was analyzed from the context of the local social groups. The event started as a costume parade for the entertainment of the local people, but the character of the parade was later modified to attract sightseers, and it has since evolved into a "Japan-Korea exchange” event. This research project followed this process from before WWII to after WWII by examining the records of people traveling by sea between Tsushima and the Korean peninsula.