Diversity of women's practices of traditional handicraft technology and reconstructing of regional community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520989
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO ikko  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20150386)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民俗技術 / 吊るし飾り / 中高年女性 / 観光 / 初節句行事 / 観光資源 / 地域学 / 伝統手芸活動
Research Abstract
The customs of first annual festival for girls in Fukuoka Prefecture Yanagawa region are characterized by the Sagemon, which is hanging ornaments comprising splendidly embroidered mari and small handmade stuffed figures made from silk crepe .These handicrafts are produced year round, as personally made gifts and as hobby handicrafts and souvenirs. In recent years, Sagemon have been exploited as a tourism resource, which, through the formation of a regional distribution system of supply and demand, has also stimulated production activities associated with various techniques and purposes, primarily among middle-aged females. Through their commodification as a tourism resource and voluntary activities of a variety of production groups, it has become clear that Yanagawa Sagemon folk craft is playing an active role in the stimulation of a regional community and re-creation of tradition, as well as improving the quality of life for middle-aged females.