Toward Constructing a Theory of Postvernacularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520990
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
OTA Yoshinobu  九州大学, 比較社会文化研究科(研究院), 教授 (60203808)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポストヴァナキュラー論 / アイデンティティ / 言語復興 / 先住民性 / 脱植民地化 / 文化人類学 / 言語復興運動 / アイヌ語 / シマクトゥバ / ピジン英語 / ハワイ / 沖縄県 / ハワイ日系人社会 / 沖縄方言 / ハワイ州在住日系人 / ウチナー口
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project has begun with questioning the assumption that during the Twentieth century the controlling metaphor for establishing a nation-state had been n model based on vernacular language, the idea in which the relations among language, culture and identity had been coterminous. Although this metaphor still remains influential, this project has noted an emergence of phenomena, not analyzable in terms of a model of vernacular language mentioned above. The project has paid attention to three historically and culturally different locations where different peoples reside, fighting to maintain their identities: the Japanese immigrants in the state of Hawai’i in the United States, the Ryukyuans in Okinawa prefecture, and the Ainu, the indigenous people, in Hokkaido, Japan.