Project/Area Number |
23520991
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Tokyo Metropolitan University |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAKUWA FUMIKO 首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90289984)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 過疎高齢社会 / 脆弱性克服 / 村落解体 / 郷友会 / UターンとIターン / 地域おこし / 甑島 / 鳩間島 / 社会の脆弱性 / resilience / 廃校問題 / Uターン・Iターン・jターン / 地域振興 / 脆弱性 / 廃校・閉校問題 / 八重山 / Uターン / 地域再生 / 里山・里海論 / 学校の存続 / 自己快癒力(resilience) / 山村留学 / 限界集落 / UターンとIターン / 災害復興と防災 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Self-government associations have been said to face crisis due to depopulation and aging in some communities located in islands,coastal area and mountanous regions. The purpose of the research is how these communities have overcome vulnerabilities as well as prevented dissolution of communities. As the sesult of interaction among local residents, indivuals or groups outside the communities and local governments aimed at maintaining regional autonomy, new borderless and cross-boundary communities have generated. The field survey on these types of villages in the southern japan has revealed that depopulated aging communities have maintained autonomy due to self-directed revitalization and environment conservation activities making use of cultural resources which are inherent in these communities.