THe environmental folkloric research of widely believed shrine and commons
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520992
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionThe University of Shiga Prefecture
Principal Investigator
ICHIKAWA Hideyuki  滋賀県立大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (80433241)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコモンズ / 共有林 / 郷 / 水利 / 入会 / 神社祭祀 / 大祭 / 用水 / 漁場 / 広域神社祭祀 / 水利用 / 環境 / 神社
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is an impection of relation between widely believed shrine and co-ounership of natural resources in Shiga prefecture and Osaka,Nara and so.After making a list of village relations, I made a report "Shrine belief by plural villages in east Shiga". And researching the festival of Namura Shrine in Ryuou town that was held after an interval of 32years, I have clarfied relations of water and wood use by central nine villages by using old documents. And l clarfied that water and wood use,religious styles of Unebiyamaguchi Shrine have changed on a large scale after Mt.Unebi was converted into state-owner land and Kashihara Shrine was built.