Folkloristic Studies on the Violence and Resolution in Japanese Festivals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520996
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionEdogawa University
Principal Investigator
ANAMI Toru  江戸川大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50255204)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) 谷部 真吾  名古屋大学, 文学部, 助教 (80513746)
中里 亮平  長野大学, 講師 (00601171)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-28 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords祭礼 / 暴力 / 喧嘩祭 / 自粛 / 日常と非日常 / 都市祭礼
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied the ways of resolution of troubles and violence in Japanese festivals. Formerly the violence in festivals were regarded as natural and resolved by the people concerned themselves. But after the world war second, police and government participated to the resolution. The effect of this regard by police and government, many festivals changed to control and restrain the violence. But several festivals changed to 'competition', fight under the determined rules.