Female Lay Ascetics and Abhidhamma in Buddhist Cambodia Today: Learning Experiences in Thailand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520997
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionAikoku Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Miwa  愛国学園大学, 人間文化学部, 教授 (40306478)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカンボジア / タイ / 仏教 / 俗人女性修行者 / ドーンチー / メーチー / アビダンマ / 上座仏教 / 論蔵
Research Abstract
This study focused on the two prominent female lay ascetics (daun chi in Khmer), probably the first women in the Cambodian Buddhist society who "completed Abhidhamma studies and became Abhidhamma teachers". The research activities conducted during the research grant period were as follows: 1) gathering basic information about lay ascetics' life in Cambodian Buddhist temples, 2) collecting the life history data in detail on the two key informants mentioned above, including their experiences in Thailand where they stayed for Abhidhamma studies during the 1990's, 3) collecting information about the present situation of Abhidhamma studies both in Thailnad and Cambodia, and 4) participant-observation of the "Training Seminar for Daun Chis" held in 2012. As a result, I was able to figure out a few aspects of dynamism that are occuring in the monk/lay boundary and in the gender order in the Theravada Buddhist society.