A Study on social movement, ideas and life practices around Nepali immigrants' plural citizenship in the UK
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520998
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionSenshu University
Principal Investigator
UESUGI Taeko  専修大学, 文学部, 兼任講師 (90260116)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords市民権 / ネパール / 英国 / 多重市民権/国籍 / グルカ兵 / 在外ネパール人協会 / 移民 / 軍務 / 市民権/国籍 / 越境公共圏 / 開発 / 多重市民権 / 開発援助 / 民族ビジネス
Research Abstract
This study focused on the campaign for legislation on multiple citizenship conducted by Nepali expatriates in order to clarify concepts of plural and alternative citizenship formed in the transnational public sphere. The following are my findings: 1) Negotiations around the legislation of multiple citizenship are further transforming Nepal into a deterritorialized nation-state. 2) The economic boundary lines and political boundary lines of this deterritorialized nation-state (i.e. Nepal) do not accord with each other. 3) The campaign is reconstituting Nepalese citizenship. Citizenship of Nepal and other countries has been redefined as a set of complementary citizenships which have different roles for Nepal's development.