Globalized Reciprocity: Development of Fine Mat Exchange in Samoan Transnationalism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23520999
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Matori  法政大学, 経済学部, 教授 (20174815)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / サモア:トンガ:ニュージーランド / 文化人類学 / 互酬性 / トランスナショナリズム / グローバリゼーション / 移民 / 文化政策 / サモア / トンガ / ニュージーランド
Research Abstract
The production of fine mats which are used in Samoan ceremonial exchange was revived in 1990s. Between 1970 and 2000, rough 'fine mats' which were no more fine had been mostly produced in a week or a few days whereas authentic one took a woman for 6 months or one year. Samoan Government also started the fine mat policy in 2003 to evaluate women's role in the society and to give women a measure of income generation. Fine mats were now officially commodified. Nevertheless, the very fine mats produced under the government scheme are stored under beds and not generally used in ceremonial exchange. Instead, special large mats which are as rough as abandoned 'fine mats' in quality were mainly used in ceremonial exchange. In the transnational Samoan world, the ceremonial exchange is still functional in connecting Samoan people in different communities.