Study on culture exploitation of resources of the folk technology around the rice field
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521000
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
YASUMURO SATORU  神奈川大学, 経済学部, 教授 (60220159)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords民俗技術 / 水田稲作 / 文化資源化 / 冬水たんぼ / コイ農法 / 赤米 / 地域振興 / 環境思想 / 在来技術 / 民俗学 / 自然再生 / 水田魚道
Research Abstract
The folk technology of rice growing performed before a highly economic period of growth revived in Japan after 1990's.This study is aimed at investigating process and the historic significance that folk technology revived.I paid attention to "winter water rice field" "carp agricultural methods" and "importedreddish rice" then.I showed the characteristic of the culture exploitation of resources in each.In addition, in the case of the folk technology over the rice growing, I showed that environmental thought such as the Wise use served as a big role for culture exploitation of resources.Furthermore, in the process of the culture exploitation of resources, I clarified that there are traditional decoration and a thing such as the forgery of the history.