An anthropological study of Practices of Folk Religion and Consumption Culture in the Philippines.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChukyo University
Principal Investigator
KAWADA Makito  中京大学, 現代社会学部, 教授 (30260110)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsフィリピン / 民衆キリスト教 / 消費 / 聖具 / 文化人類学
Research Abstract
In each aspect of production, distribution and consumption, the sacred materials provide a system that premise the acceptance of replica or fakes through mass production instead of evaluating rare authenticity. Main stage of mass consumption is the performance and figuration in town festivity, in which numerous replicas are consumed religiously in accordance with various contexts of each possessor. Further, this system is underpinned by textualisation of religious knowledge on miracle stories. As well as religious statues are decollated in favor of each possessor, religious knowledge are customized and personalized in miracles stories, and this is the way replica and fakes are turned to be authentic.