Anthropological Study on Ancient Civilization Image Production in Maya Archaeological Site as Cultural Resource
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23521003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research InstitutionChubu University
Principal Investigator
SHAKUYA Shigeki  中部大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90410654)
Project Period (FY) 2011 – 2013
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords文化人類学 / 観光 / 遺跡公園 / マヤ文明 / 古代文明イメージ / 文化資源 / イメージの生産と消費
Research Abstract
In this study, I have intended to elaborate the "ruinology" of Chichen Itza Archaeological Park in Mexico, considering its in(/out)side landscape changes caused by many kind of gazes on it for long time from ancient time up to now, and have understood the nature of the archaeological park in which the ancient civilization images continue to be created and consumed constantly, through document and field studies focusing on following three points: 1) the history and present situation of the park and its surrounding societies, 2) the intentional manipulation of Maya Images in the host touristic spots such as Cancun and Riviera Maya, 3) the Maya Images held by guest tourists from all over the world.