Project/Area Number |
23521006
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Cultural anthropology/Folklore
Research Institution | Ritsumeikan University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAZUYUKI Watanabe 立命館大学, 文学部, 非常勤講師 (40469185)
Project Period (FY) |
2011 – 2013
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | ネパール / 先住民 / 動物認識 / 他者の排除 / フィールドワーク / 国際学会等発表 / 国際研究者交流 / 民族 / 動物 / 認識 / インド |
Research Abstract |
This study aims to clarify the divisions between humans and animals as well as the connection between them in Nepal's ethno-caste groups. In the Chepangs, tigers and deer are excluded as others. At the same time, they are connected humans as existences that had power to live. In the Gurungs, stick insects are considered as ancestral spirits. In Parbat Hindus, mantises are considered as ill omens that caused human's death. In the Newars, a suffix for expressing small existence like insects are also used for speaking ill of third person. In the Tharus, intermediates that bring wild animals to the villages are supposed to be fierce existences. Such animal cognitions show the transformation of human's exclusion of animals as well as connection between animals and humans.